Brittain: It’s about partisan politics, not the “rule of law”
[…] 4th.       The ABA’s purported “concern” for the “rule of law” is highly selective, highly partisan, and highly hypocritical.

By way of examples:

Exhibit A

After the draft ruling overturning Roe v. Wade was illegally leaked, the Democrats organized demonstrations of angry mobs outside the homes of conservative Supreme Court justices. If there is an angry mob outside your home, you, of course, fear for the lives and safety of yourself and your family. That’s the point of gathering an angry mob outside someone’s home.

This is why such conduct is illegal under 18 USC §1507, which provides:

“Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer, or with such intent uses any sound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”

The Biden “Justice” Department did not prosecute anyone for this clear violation of §1507.

But the Dems went further. Schumer said,

–“I want to tell you, Gorsuch; I want to tell you, Kavanaugh: You have released the whirlwind, and you will pay the price.