The Real World Impact of Gov. Newsom’s Edict About Walgreens
[…] Walgreens is complying with the laws of other states. Is Gov. Newsom telling Walgreens to violate the laws of the other states in order to keep doing business in California?

Missouri Attorney General Andrew Bailey and 20 other state Attorneys General wrote a letter to Walgreens explaining their position about the pharmacy store’s plans to obtain and sell abortion pills:

“First, many people are not aware that federal law expressly prohibits using the mail to send or receive any drug that will “be used or applied for producing abortion.” 18 U.S.C. § 1461. Although many people are unfamiliar with this statute because it has not been amended in a few decades, the text could not be clearer: “every article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion … shall not be conveyed in the mails.” And anyone who “knowingly takes any such thing from the mails for the purpose of circulating” is guilty of a federal crime. Obviously, a federal criminal law—especially one that is, as here, enforceable through a private right of action—deserves serious contemplation.