California’s death penalty law deserves a vigorous defense
[…] This is what the need of Democracy looks like—refusal to abide by the will of the people.

“But the district attorneys of Riverside and San Bernardino Counties have other ideas.  They believe the law deserves to be defended as energetically as it’s been attacked.  And so, when the court recently asked Bonta to submit a “preliminary opposition” to the lawsuit the local prosecutors filed their own opposition briefs arguing (among many other points) that the challengers can’t get around Article I, section 27 of the state constitution, which says “The death penalty . . . shall not be deemed to be, or to constitute, the infliction of cruel or unusual punishments . . . nor shall such punishment for such offenses be deemed to contravene any other provision of this constitution.”   

Bonta, unwilling to “oppose” the lawsuit as the court requested, instead filed something he titled a “response” that strongly signaled sympathy for the challenge and urged the court to at least give it a warm reception.