Ward Connerly ‘optimistic’ now that SCOTUS will hear case that may end affirmative action
[…] President of American Civil Rights Institute Ward Connerly says the Supreme Court has increased problems with affirmative action.

By Charlotte Hazard, Just the News,   10/11/22  

Ward Connerly, president of the American Civil Rights Institute, says he’s “optimistic” now that the U.S. Supreme Court will decide a case that may end the practice of affirmative action. 

Connerly has been speaking out against affirmative action for years. Back in 1996 he was one of the leaders of California Proposition 209, which added Section 31 to California’s Declaration of Rights and said that “the state cannot discriminate against or grant preferential treatment on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, and public contracting.”

In January, the Supreme Court announced that it would hear a case that may end affirmative action.